Walkway over Oregon Rd, Graduating Students, Students using computers in the Fireside

Process Management

Spring Semester 2006

Ten Process Management teams were formed and focused on the following subject processes for the Spring Semester.

Project Statements

The following are the project statements developed by each team:

Communications: "To improve internal communication processes at Owens by examining our current policies as measured by improved communication policies, improved methods of communications and improved timeliness/clarity of communications."

Website: "To improve web management by establishing rules, regulations and procedural guidelines as measured by improved understanding of the web management process, efficient implementation of changes and overall customer satisfaction (internal and external) with the Owens Internet website."

Adjunct Faculty: "To improve distribution of information to adjunct faculty members by demonstrating the need of an updatable web-based information source and creating a new position, Coordinator of Adjunct Faculty Services."

New Performance Evaluation Process for Full-Time Regular, Non-Union Employees: "To improve the overall performance evaluation process for full-time, non-union employees by creating a more effective performance evaluation form and adjusting the evaluation timeline as measured by a correlation between the evaluation and salary component as well as professional development."

Hiring Process: "To improve the automated hiring process as measured by the length of time to fill open positions and by user satisfaction."

Student Recruitment: "To create an enrollment management plan to attract and register students from the Baby Boomer generation."

Program Marketing: "To develop a data-driven, decision-making process to objectively determine which academic programs the College will support through marketing and communications."

Student Communication: "To identify and improve avenues of communication to students regarding activities and resources that are available to them on campus. To conduct a survey to ascertain how students currently get information regarding campus resources and activities and how satisfied they are with that communication. More specifically, (1) how do we get information to the students, and, (2) how do we get students to the information."

Faculty Advising and Mentoring: "To improve the College advising/mentoring process as measured by the clarity of the process and by the student and faculty satisfaction with the process. Our mission is to define the advising/mentoring process and the role of faculty (both full-time and part-time) in advising and mentoring."

Student Evaluations: "To improve the student course evaluation process as measured by increased stakeholder satisfaction, increased student participation and enhanced value of resulting data."

Team Members

Communications
Sarah Metzger
Champion
Sr. Administrative Coordinator President's Office
Kristin Copenhaver
Team Leader
Communications Coordinator Office of Marketing and Communications
Laura Bearden Faculty, Accounting School of Business and Information Technology
Jane Doty Secretary, Student Services Findlay Campus
Teri Pratt Faculty, Office Administration School of Business and Information Technology
Shane Trumbull IT Help Desk Technician Information Technology Services
David Winckowski Administrator, Auxiliary Services Auxiliary Services
 
Website
Brian Paskvan
Co-Champion
Executive Assistant to the President/Chief Technology Officer President's Office
Michele Johnson
Co-Champion
Interim Chair, Criminal Justice School of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness
Michelle Marczak
Team Leader
Marketing Coordinator Office of Marketing and Communications
Lynda Hoffman
Team Scribe
Interim Manager, Writing Center School of Arts and Sciences
Elisabeth Scheffert Director, Disability Services Student Services
Tom Sink Dean, Library Academic Services
Carla Striker Webmaster Information Technology Services
Martin Stroud Associate Director/Network Manager Information Technology Services
 
Adjunct Faculty
Bruce Busby
Champion
Associate Vice President Academic Services
Jason Tetzloff
Team Leader
Chair, Arts and Sciences Findlay Campus
Susan Wannemacher
Team Scribe
Faculty, Dental Hygiene School of Health Sciences
David Love Adjunct, Math and Life/Natural Sciences School of Arts and Sciences
Mike Cunningham Adjunct, Math and Life/Natural Sciences School of Arts and Sciences
Erika Scheufler Faculty, Math and Life/Natural Sciences School of Arts and Sciences
Kathy Attwood Assistant Chair, Communications and Humanities School of Arts and Sciences
Marge Bartelt Chair, Developmental Education School of Arts and Sciences
 
New Performance Evaluation Process for Full-Time Regular, Non-Union Employees
Debra Rathke
Champion
Director, Institutional Research/Grants Provost Office
Betty Valentine
Co-Team Leader
Director, Employee Relations and Diversity Human Resources
Brent Wickham
Co-Team Leader
Chair, School of Business and Information Technologies Findlay Campus
Douglas Bullimore Representative, Enrollment Services Student Services
Neal Carter Webmaster Information Technology Services
Betsy Johnson Director, Financial Aid Student Services
Patricia Smith Senior Accountant Business Affairs
 
Hiring Process
Sarah Metzger
Champion
Sr. Administrative Coordinator President's Office
Sharon Libby
Team Leader
Assistant Chair, Department of Teacher Education School of Arts and Sciences
Jenny Northrup
Team Scribe
Employment Specialist Human Resources
Lori Owens Associate Professor, Developmental Education School of Arts and Sciences
Donald Rahman Foreman, Maintenance Buildings and Grounds
Glenn Rettig Associate Dean/Chair, School of Technology Findlay Campus
 
Student Recruitment
Judy Ennis
Champion
Executive Dean Findlay Campus
Angie McGinnis
Team Leader
Director, Enrollment Services Findlay Campus
Laurie Linville
Team Scribe
Bookstore/Bursar's Office Clerk Findlay Campus
Jennifer Irelan Assistant Director, Enrollment Services Student Services
Gail McCain Library Manager Findlay Campus
Shirley Orben Lead Cashier/Supervisor Bursar's Office
Janet Tornow Records Specialist Findlay Campus
Lynn Uher Assistant Bursar Bursar's Office
 
Program Marketing
Mark Durivage
Co-Champion
Dean School of Technology
Dave Matheny
Co-Champion
Assistant Professor, Transportation Technologies School of Technology
Andy Woodard
Team Leader
Interim Director of Marketing Office of Marketing and Communications
Kandace York
Team Scribe
Records Specialist Workforce and Community Services
Tom Deckelman Professor, Marketing and Sales School of Business and Information Technology
Tom Reed Financial Analyst, Budget and Systems Business Affairs
 
Student Communication
Carol Russell
Champion
Faculty, Social and Behavioral Sciences School of Arts and Sciences
Anne Bullerjahn
Team Leader
Faculty, Math/Life Sciences School of Arts and Sciences
Barbara DiNardo Faculty, Marketing and Sales School of Business and Information Technology
Elisa Huss-Hage Faculty, Teacher Education School of Arts and Sciences
John Byers Coordinator, Student Involvement Student Services
 
Faculty Advising and Mentoring
Bill Ivoska
Co-Champion
Vice President, Student Services Student Services
Ruby White
Co-Champion
Faculty, Math/Life Sciences School of Arts and Sciences
Ann Marie Jablonowski
Co-Team Leader
Faculty, Communications and Humanities School of Arts and Sciences
Joanne Roehrs
Co-Team Leader
Faculty, Math/Life Sciences School of Arts and Sciences
Wendy Howe Representative, Enrollment Services Student Services
Pamela Krompak Faculty, Math/Life Sciences School of Arts and Sciences
 
Student Evaluations
Paul Unger
Co-Champion
Provost Provost's Office
Angela Ondrus
Co-Champion
Faculty, Law Enforcement/Fire Science School of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness
Siva Sakthivel
Team Leader
Faculty, Accounting Findlay Campus
Randy Wharton
Team Scribe
Chair, Design Technologies School of Technology
Amanda Dominique Instructional Designer Audio Visual Services
Elizabeth Condon Faculty, Developmental Education School of Arts and Sciences
Samuel Harden Student, Student Government Representative Student Services
Joe Inman Computer Analyst Information Technology Services
Terry Katschke Coordinator, Building/Construction Trades Workforce and Community Services
William Montrie Coordinator, EMT Basic Training School of Public Safety and Emergency Preparedness
Shelby Pierce Chair, Communications/Humanities School of Arts and Sciences
 

Visit Campus pictureOnline Classes picture