The Daily Express

Nurse Assistant Day at Owens Honors Nurse Assistants of Northwest Ohio

  The dedication and service of nearly 300 nurse assistants in Northwest Ohio recently was honored at the Nurse Assistant Recognition Day at Owens Community College.

  Nurse assistants from area hospitals, nursing homes, home health care agencies and hospices in 14 counties were invited to this special event. The day includes a variety of workshops for professional development in the College's Audio/Visual Classroom Center, followed by a luncheon and awards ceremony.

  "Nurse Assistant of the Year" awards were presented at the luncheon, based on recommendations from peers and administrators.

  This is the ninth year for the Nurse Assistant Recognition Day, hosted by Owens' Center for Development and Training (CDT), which is the largest training provider for nurse assistants in Northwest Ohio.

  Nurse assistants care for a variety of patients, including the mentally retarded, the elderly, cancer patients and children. They are required by the Ohio Department of Health to be professionally trained and registered.

  Those honored as "Nurse Assistants of the Year" are:

Ruth Sutton, Arbors at Waterville
Susan Bormuth, Arlington Good Samaritan Center
Linda Main, Autumnwood Care Center, Tiffin
Earnestine Paul, Colonial Nursing Home
Carolyn Murphy, Darlington House
Susie Fisher, Eaglewood Care Center
Kim Rodriquez, Caring Home Health Services
Patty Wills, Caring Home Health - Wauseon
Sue Poling, The Elizabeth Scott Community
Angel Stiriz, Flower Hospital
Christine Aldrich, Genoa Care Center
Maria Myers, Goerlich Center
Janet Roller, Grand Rapids Care Center
Linda Caryer, Harborside Healthcare Northwestern Ohio
Diane West, Harborside Healthcare, Perrysburg
Deborah Fisher, Harborside Healthcare, Sylvania
Patricia Kruse, Heartland of Browning
Trevia Brooks, Heatherdowns Rehabilitation & Residential Care Center
Mary Ellis, Hospice of Northwest Ohio
Annie Jones, IHS at Waterford Commons
Dewayne Landers, Lake Park
Kathy Brinkman, The Lutheran Home at Napoleon
Tina Boyd, Lutheran Village at Wolf Creek
Wanda Clayborne, Mariner Health of Toledo
Pat Cooper, Northcrest Nursing Home and Rehabilitation Center
Ronda Bowman, Orchard Villa
Teresa Robinson, Oregon Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Elizabeth Lacumsky, Ottawa County Riverview Nursing Home
Sharon Brown, Otterbein Portage Valley
Stephanie Aguilar, Parkview Care Center
Oneita White, Plaza Care Center
Michan Smith, Ridgewood Manor
Lynetta L. Stokes, Riverside Mercy Transitional Care Unit
Bernadette Buck, SunRise Care & Rehabilitation of West Toledo
Kay Frost, Sunset House
Nina Johnson, Swan Creek Retirement Village Health Care Center
Lou McFadden, Swanton Health Care
Doug Saville, The Toledo Hospital
Lisa Jacobs, Villa North Health Care & Rehabilitation Center
Paula Sulewski, Whitehouse Country Manor
Margaret Bonecutter, Wood County Nursing Home



Owens Home Page
Last modified on: Tuesday, June 8, 1999
Owens Community College Web site maintained by: Rodney Hough.
For comments, email: webinfo@owens.edu