Owens Community College | HOME | PRINTER-FRIENDLY | TEXT-ONLY
| ARTS | ATHLETICS | BLACKBOARD | INTRANET | LIBRARY | OZONE
   NEWS RELEASES

About Owens
Academics
Announcements
Athletics
Accomplishments
Campus Events
News Release Archive
NewsCenter




 
News Releases Brad Meyer, Director of Public and Media Relations
Office: (567) 661-7421   Cell: (419) 351-5253
bradley_meyer@owens.edu

Email this page to a friendemail a friend

Published 5/21/03
Owens Community College Board of Trustees Awards 2003 Academic Excellence Scholarships

Fifty area high school seniors recently were honored by Owens Community College's Board of Trustees for their outstanding achievements, receiving thousands of dollars in new scholarships through the Trustees' Academic Excellence Scholarship program.

"Owens Community College is pleased to reward these incoming students for superior academic efforts and exemplary contributions within their high schools and communities," said Jack Sculfort, Owens Chair of the Board of Trustees. "Each recipient's outstanding leadership qualities and intellectual skills will be a strong asset to Owens, and we look forward to welcoming them for the Fall Semester."

The Academic Excellence Scholarship program was created in 1998 by the Owens ' Board of Trustees to recognize the outstanding achievements of graduating high school seniors. Each recipient will receive a $2,000 two-year scholarship.

The scholarship is available for four consecutive semesters with applicants being enrolled full-time and pursuing an associate degree at the College, as well as maintaining a 3.0 grade point average each semester.

Students receiving an Owens Trustees' Academic Excellence Scholarship and their intended course of study at Owens include:
  • Jay Konold of Maumee, an Anthony Wayne High School graduate
                                (Business Management Technology)
  • Sarah Moses of Arcadia, an Arcadia High School graduate
                                (Early Childhood Education Technology)
  • Krista Hindall of Forest, an Arlington High School graduate
                                (Associate of Science, Pre-Business Administration Concentration)
  • Katie Daleska of Bowling Green, a Bowling Green High School graduate
                                (Early Childhood Education Technology)
  • Jessica Keating of Toledo, a Bowsher High School graduate
                                (Dental Hygiene Program)
  • Michael Hobson of Northwood, a Cardinal Stritch High School graduate
                                (Computer Programming Technology)
  • Sheri Bowling of Carey, a Carey High School graduate
                                (Registered Nursing Program)
  • Jill Tscherne of Toledo, a Central Catholic High School graduate
                                (Dental Hygiene Program)
  • Jessica Day of Oregon, a Clay High School graduate
                                (Associate of Arts, Adolescent Education Concentration)
  • Bobby Jones of Clyde, a Clyde High School graduate
                                (Wide-Area Networking Technology)
  • Laura Hursey of Bluffton, a Cory-Rawson High School graduate
                                (Registered Nursing Program)
  • Courtney Hazzard of Deerfield, Michigan, a Deerfield High School graduate
                                (Registered Nursing Program)
  • Luke Shaffer of Pemberville, an Eastwood High School graduate
                                (Associate of Science, Biology Concentration)
  • Carrie DePuy of Rudolph, an Elmwood High School graduate
                                (Accounting Technology)
  • Jacob LaLonde of Toledo, an Emmanuel Baptist Christian High School graduate
                                (Criminal Justice Science Technology)
  • Jessica Gugel of Wauseon, an Evergreen High School graduate
                                (Dental Hygiene Program)
  • Maria Gilbert-Coley of Toledo, a graduate of The Family Learning Center of Northwest
                                Ohio (Registered Nursing Program)
  • Mari Dewulf of Findlay, a Findlay High School graduate
                                (Computer Programming Technology)
  • Josh Lach of Genoa, a Genoa High School graduate
                                (Undecided)
  • Heather Creeger of Tiffin, a Hopewell-Loudon High School graduate
                                (Dental Hygiene Program)
  • Andrew Wigman of Monroe, Michigan, a Jefferson High School graduate
                                (Automotive Technology)
  • Ann Hicks of Millbury, a Lake High School graduate
                                (Undecided)
  • Kevin Niese of Leipsic, a Leipsic High School graduate
                                (Computer-Aided Design Technology)
  • Melissa Poskarbiewicz of Toledo, a Libbey High School graduate
                                (Medical Imaging Technology)
  • Stephanie Brecheisen of Findlay, a Liberty-Benton High School graduate
                                (Registered Nursing Program)
  • Margaret Porter of Maumee, a Maumee High School graduate
                                (Early Childhood Education Technology)
  • Jamie Hocanson of McComb, a McComb High School graduate
                                (Registered Nursing Program)
  • Sarah Helms of Findlay, a Millstream Career Cooperative graduate
                                (Commercial Art Technology)
  • Holly Emahiser of North Baltimore, a North Baltimore High School graduate
                                (Dental Hygiene Program)
  • Stacy Ziegler of Northwood, a Northwood High School graduate
                                (Early Childhood Education Technology)
  • Jennifer Sautter of Curtice, an Oak Harbor High School graduate
                                (Physical Therapist Assistant Program)
  • Brittani Freeworth of Grand Rapids, an Otsego High School graduate
                                (Registered Nursing Program)
  • Megan Bailey of Pemberville, a Penta Career Center graduate
                                (Early Childhood Education Technology)
  • Heather Humbarger of Perrysburg, a Perrysburg High School graduate
                                (Financial Services Sales Option)
  • Esquarteesha Collins of Toledo, a Rogers High School graduate
                                (Associate of Arts, Adolescent Education Concentration)
  • Missenda Murphy of Perrysburg, a Rossford High School graduate
                                (Associate of Science, Psychology Concentration)
  • Laquaile Adams of Toledo, a Scott High School graduate
                                (Associate of Science, Liberal Arts Concentration)
  • Amber Hampton of Maumee, a Springfield High School graduate
                                (Registered Nursing Program)
  • Rosanne Kehres of Toledo, a St. Ursula Academy graduate
                                (Dental Hygiene Program)
  • Brian Durrant of Toledo, a Start High School graduate
                                (Commercial Art Technology)
  • Laura Papp of Toledo, a Sylvania Southview High School graduate
                                (Physical Therapist Assistant Program)
  • Emily Warnott of Toledo, a Toledo Christian High School graduate
                                (Undecided)
  • Kathleen Murphy of Toledo, a Toledo School for the Arts graduate
                                (Undecided)
  • Bradley Watt of Toledo, a Toledo Technology Academy graduate
                                (Electrical/Electronics Technology)
  • Tony Butler of Findlay, a Van Buren High School graduate
                                (Business Management Technology)
  • David Foust of Vanlue, a Vanlue High School graduate
                                (Electrical/Electronics Technology)
  • Somsinh Malathong of Toledo, a Waite High School graduate
                                (Mechanical Engineering Technology)
  • Jenna Steele of Toledo, a Whitmer High School graduate
                                (Physical Therapist Assistant Program)
  • Laura Bach of Elmore, a Woodmore High School graduate
                                (Dental Hygiene Program)
  • James Hyslop of Toledo, a Woodward High School graduate
                                (Criminal Justice Science Technology)
Owens Community College is the fastest-growing higher educational institution in Northwest Ohio with 24 consecutive semesters of enrollment increases. On the Toledo-area and Findlay-area campuses, Owens serves more than 38,000 credit and non-credit students making it the number one choice for new college students. Owens is committed to providing small classes, personal attention and unmatched affordability. Owens Community College offers over 130 program areas in Agriculture, Business, Fine and Performing Arts, Health, Public Service, Skilled Trades, Industrial and Engineering Technologies. Owens students also can earn the first two years of a bachelor 's degree with a smooth transfer to any area four-year college or university.



 

Owens Community College
     
ACCESSIBILITY | STUDENT RIGHT TO KNOW ACT | ACADEMIC QUALITY IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM (AQIP) | CONTACT US | HOME
© 2010 Owens Community College  |  1-800-GO-OWENS
P.O. Box 10,000, Toledo, OH 43699-1947  |  3200 Bright Road, Findlay, OH 45840-3600